Cavett Award Recipients

The highest honor awarded by the NSA, named in honor of the founder of NSA, Mr. Cavett Robert. Given once each year to an individual whose lifetime work is exemplary.

  • Mr. George Morrisey, CSP, CPAE
  • Ms. Rosita Perez, CPAE (Deceased)

CPAE – Speakers Hall of Fame

An honor given by NSA to individuals whose work during their career as a speaker is deserving of note to the professional speaking industry.

  • Mr. Michael Aun, FIC, LUTCF, CSP, CPAE
  • Mr. Terry Brock, MBA, CSP, CPAE
  • Ms. Barbara Glanz, CSP, CPAE
  • Mr. George Morrisey, CSP, CPAE
  • Ms. Rosita Perez, CPAE (Deceased)
  • Mr. David Glickman, CSP, CPAE
  • Ms. Linda Larsen CSP, CPAE
  • Mr. Stephen Shapiro CSP, CPAE

Certified Speaking Professional (CSP)

A distinction awarded to individuals who have met criteria that exceed those for NSA membership, based upon their marketing, continuing education, income producing, and number of clients and presentations. Fewer than 7% of the professional speakers worldwide have achieved this level of accomplishment.

  • Mr. Michael Aun, FIC, LUTCF, CSP, CPAE
  • Mr. Barry Banther, CSP
  • J. Lenora Bresler, CSP
  • Mr. Terry Brock, MBA, CSP, CPAE
  • Ms. Barbara Glanz, CSP
  • Mr. David Glickman, CSP
  • Ms. Marilyn Gould, CSP
  • Mr. Randy Keirn, CSP
  • Dr. Jo Lichten, CSP
  • Mr. Andy Masters, CSP
  • Mr. Joseph Michelli, PhD, CSP
  • Mr. George Morrisey, CSP, CPAE
  • Mr. Tom Shay, CSP
  • Ms. Colleen Sweeney, CSP
  • Mr. Doug Van Dyke, CSP

NSA-CF Chapter Presidents

  • Ms. Gerry Tausch 1985 -1987 (2 Terms)
  • Mr. Todd Grubb 1987 – 1988
  • Mr. Spud Barrett 1988 – 1990 (2 Terms)
  • Mr. Gordon Hill 1990 – 1991
  • Ms. Sheryl Nicholson, CSP 1991 – 1993 (2 Terms)
  • Mr. Joe Jones 1993 – 1994
  • Mr. Mike Staley 1994 – 1995
  • Mr. Gordie Allen 1995 – 1996
  • Ms. Wendy Warman 1996 – 1997
  • Mr. Jim Harris 1997 – 1998
  • Ms. Sandy Campbell 1998 – 1999
  • Ms. Becky Nickol 1999 – 2000
  • Mr. Michael Stahl 2000 – 2001
  • Ms. Joan Brannick, PhD 2001 – 2002
  • Mr. Ed Peters 2002 – 2003
  • Mr. David Glickman 2003 – 2004
  • Ms. Terry Kabachnick, CSP, CPBA, CPVA, CAIA 2004 – 2005
  • Ms. Donna Cutting 2005 – 2006
  • Ms. Cindy Krosky, CSP, LCSW 2006 – 2007
  • Mr. Dave Timmons 2007 – 2008
  • Ms. Sandy Geroux 2008 – 2009
  • Ms. Monica Wofford, CSP 2009 – 2010
  • Mr. Frank Trunzo 2010 – 2011
  • Ms. Kathy Potts 2011 – 2012
  • Ms. Beth Ramsay 2012 – 2013
  • Mr. Eric Papp 2013 – 2014
  • Mr. Randy Keirn, CSP 2014 – 2016
  • Mr. Bary Banther, CSP 2016 – 2017
  • Ms. Collen Sweeney, CSP 2017 – 2018
  • Mr. Andy Masters, CSP 2018-2019

Rosita Perez Spirit Award

Awarded by the chapter president at their discretion to a member of the chapter whose actions, spirit and behavior are exemplary.

  • 1998 Mr. Gordie Allen
  • 1999 Mr. Michael Stahl
  • 2000 Ms. Sandy Campbell
  • 2001 Mr. Ed Peters
  • 2002 Mr. David Glickman and Mr. George Morrisey, CSP, CPAE
  • 2003 Ms. Cindy Krosky, CSP, LCSW
  • 2004 Ms. Donna Cutting, CSP
  • 2005 Ms. Shari Bowden
  • 2006 Ms. Sandy Geroux and Mr. Dave Timmons
  • 2007 Ms. Betsy Barbieux
  • 2008 Ms. Denise McCabe
  • 2009 Ms. Robyn Winters
  • 2010 Ms. Robyn Winters
  • 2011 Ms. Beth Ramsay and Mr. George Morrisey, CSP, CPAE
  • 2012 Ms. Carolyn Quintin
  • 2013 Mr. Tom Hoisington
  • 2014 Ms. Pilar Ortiz
  • 2015 Ms. Colleen Sweeney
  • 2016 Ms. Colleen Sweeney
  • 2017 Ms. Rena Romano
  • 2018 Ms. Lisa Demmi
  • 2019 Ms. Betty Norlin

George Morrisey Lifetime Achievement Award

Awarded by the chapter president at their discretion to a member of the chapter whose achievements as a professional speaker are meritorious.

  • 1998 Ms. Sheryl Nicholson
  • 1999 Mr. Gordon Hill
  • 2000 Ms. Wendy Warman
  • 2001 Mr. Michael Aun, FIC, LUTCF, CSP, CPAE and Ms. Rosita Perez, CPAE
  • 2002 Mr. Terry Brock, MBA, CSP
  • 2003 – not awarded
  • 2004 Ms. Barbara Glanz, CSP
  • 2005 Mr. Mike Rayburn, CSP
  • 2006 Ms. Terri Kabachnick, CSP, CPBA, CPVA, CAIA
  • 2007 Mr. David Glickman
  • 2008 Ms. Pam Lontos, MA, CSP
  • 2009 Ms. Donna Long, CSP
  • 2010 Mr. Kenneth Banks
  • 2011 Mr. Ed Peters
  • 2012 Ms. Sandy Geroux
  • 2013 Ms. Lynda McDermott
  • 2014 Ms. Monica Wofford
  • 2015 Mr. Barry Banther
  • 2016 Ms. Marilyn Gould
  • 2017 Ms. Deb Cheslow
  • 2018 Ms. Linda Larsen, CSP, CPAE
  • 2019 Dr. Shirley Davis

NSA-CF Chapter Member of the Year

Awarded by the chapter each year by a vote of the membership to a member for their outstanding work on behalf of the chapter.

  • 1998 Mr. Michael Stahl
  • 1999 Ms. Barbara Braham
  • 2000 Mr. Ed Peters
  • 2001 Ms. Melinda Brody
  • 2002 Mr. David Glickman
  • 2003 Ms. Donna Cutting, CSP
  • 2004 Mr. Dave Timmons
  • 2005 Ms. Sandy Geroux
  • 2006 Ms. Monica Wofford, CSP
  • 2007 Mr. Rod Jurado and Ms. Kathy Potts
  • 2008 Mr. Hardy Smith
  • 2009 Mr. Hardy Smith
  • 2010 Ms. Kathy Potts
  • 2011 Mr. George Morrisey, CSP, CPAE
  • 2012 Mr. Tom Hoisington
  • 2013 Ms. Carolyn Quintin
  • 2014 Mr. Randy Keirn
  • 2015 Ms. Deb Cheslow
  • 2016 Mr. Randy Keirn
  • 2017 Mr. Phil Gerbyshak
  • 2018 Ms. Connie Rose
  • 2019 Ms. Lisa Demmi

Ed Peters Past Presidents Service Award

Awarded by the chapter each year to a past president who has contributed to the chapter beyond their year of duty as president of the chapter.

  • 2005 Mr. Ed Peters
  • 2006 Ms. Joan Brannick, PhD
  • 2008 Ms. Joan Brannick, PhD
  • 2009 Ms. Wendy Warman
  • 2010 Ms. Sandy Geroux
  • 2011 Mr. Monica Wofford, CSP
  • 2012 Mr. Frank Trunzo
  • 2013 Mr. Frank Trunzo
  • 2014 Ms. Beth Ramsay
  • 2015 Ms. Sandy Geroux
  • 2016 Ms. Sandy Geroux
  • 2017 Mr. Randy Keirn
  • 2018 Mr. Barry Banther, CSP
  • 2019 Ms. Colleen Sweeney

Board Member of the Year

Awarded by the chapter each year by a vote of the membership to a board member for their outstanding work on behalf of the chapter.

  • 2007 Ms. Sandy Geroux
  • 2008 Ms. Monica Wofford, CSP
  • 2009 Mr. Frank Trunzo
  • 2010 Mr. George Morrisey, CSP, CPAE
  • 2011 Ms. Beth Ramsay
  • 2012 Ms. Deana Goldasich
  • 2013 Ms. Denise McCabe
  • 2014 Ms. Cindy Kane
  • 2015 Ms. Carol Margolis
  • 2016 Ms. Carol Margolis
  • 2017 Ms. Colleen Sweeney
  • 2018 Mr. Andy Masters, CSP
  • 2019 Mr. Kevin McCarthy

Speakers Academy Spirit Award

  • 2015 Mr. Ben Patient
  • 2016 Ms. Missi Hatfield
  • 2017 Dr. Pat Baxter
  • 2018 Ms. Betty Norlin
  • 2019 Ms. Molly Luffy

Speakers Academy Achievement Award

Chosen by peers in the Speakers Academy.

  • 2008 Mr. Dennis Munholand (deceased)
  • 2008 Mr. Pete Carrion (deceased)
  • 2008 Mr. Dave Dettman
  • 2009 Ms. Tiffany Chapman
  • 2010 Ms. Til Hagen
  • 2011 Mr. Quaintain Olden
  • 2012 Ms. Kathleen Rehl
  • 2013 Ms. Tiffanie Kellog
  • 2014 Ms. Cathy Norris
  • 2015 Mr. Mack Payne
  • 2016 Ms. Kim Moore
  • 2017 Mr. Daniel G. Gentry II
  • 2018 Ms. Velma Knowles
  • 2019 Ms. Jennifer Currence

Meeting Partners of the Year

Awarded by the chapter each year to a meetings industry partner who not only represents the best of the meetings industry, but has also helped and supported one or more NSA-CF members by hiring and/or promoting them during that year.

  • 2005 Ms. Debbie Cortes, Director of Sales & Marketing – INTI Publishing, Tampa, FL
  • 2006 Ms. Joanne Weiland – Commanding View – www.commandingview.com
  • 2007 Ms. Carolyn Gardner – Florida Association of Realtors
  • 2008 Ms. Ellen Ackerman – APC Conference Director – www.divbusiness.com
  • 2009 Mr. Dave Bell – Incredible Speakers Bureau, Inc. – Dave Bell

Microphone Award

Our Chapter’s Microphone Awards Program recognizes the achievements of Professional Members and Associates who have reached key milestones in their careers.

  • 2010 Ms. Sandy Geroux
  • 2010 Mr. George Morrisey, CSP, CPAE
  • 2010 Ms. Beth M. Ramsay
  • 2015
    • Ms. Pilar Ortiz
    • Mr. Barry Banther
  • 2016
    • Ms. Gina Carr
    • Ms. Colleen Sweeney, CSP
    • Mr. Doug Van Dyke, CSP
  • 2018
    • Dr. Jo Lichten, CSP
    • Ms. J. Lenora Bresler, CSP
  • 2019
    • Ms. Kelly Charles-Collins
    • Mr. Ryan Gallik

President’s Outstanding Achivement Award

Awarded by the president to any person (chapter member or not) who provides outstanding service to the chapter.

  • 2011 Sandy and Bruce Geroux
  • 2013 Mr. Ed Peters
  • 2015 Ms. Cindy Kane
  • 2016 Ms. Sally Mizerak
  • 2017
    • Ms. Jackie Becker
    • Ms. Nancy Montgomery
  • 2018
    • Mr. Phil Gerbyshak
    • Mr. Shawn Rhodes
    • Mr. John Watkis
  • 2019 Carolyn Quintin
Become a Member